Website and Application Privacy and Cookies Policy

Introduction

This is the privacy and cookies policy for http://www.caidr.com (Site) and any mobile application we provide (Application). The Site/Application is operated by or on behalf of Clinova Limited (we, us and our). For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the data controller.

We are committed to protecting your privacy on-line. We appreciate that you do not want your personal information distributed indiscriminately and here we explain how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have. 

By using the Site/Application, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy policy.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time by changing it on the Site or by updating the Application. This privacy policy was last updated on 17/07/2017.


Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • information (such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone number) that you provide by completing forms on the Site/Application, including if subscribe to any service, upload or submit any material via the Site/Application, request any information, or enter into any competition or promotion we may sponsor;
  • communications you send to us, for example to report a problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments regarding the Site/Application or its content;
  • information from surveys that we may, from time to time, run on the Site/Application for research purposes, if you choose to respond to, or participate in, them;

You are under no obligation to provide any such information. However, if you should choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

When you visit the Site or access or use the Application, we may, by means of cookies and/or other similar technologies, automatically collect additional information about you – such as the type of internet browser or mobile device you use, any website from which you have come to the Site, your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer or mobile device on the internet) and/or the operating system of your computer or mobile device. See Cookies and other technologies for more information.

 


Cookies and other technologies

 When you interact with the Site/Application, we try to make that experience simple and meaningful. When you visit the Site or access or use the Application, a web server sends a cookie or other similar technology to your computer or mobile device (as the case may be).  Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer or mobile device (as the case may be) when you visit a website or access or use a mobile application and which store and sometimes track information. A number of cookies we use last only for the duration of your web or Application session and expire when you close your browser or exit the Application. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the Site/Application and will last for longer.

The cookies and/or other similar technologies we use collect information, such as the type of internet browser or mobile device you use, any website from which you have come to the Site/Application, your IP address and/or the operating system of your computer or mobile device.

Some of the cookies used by the Site/Application are set by us, and some are set by third parties who are delivering services on our behalf.

Most web and mobile device browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set.  You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser or mobile device. Please note, however, that by blocking or deleting cookies used on the Site/Application, you may not be able to take full advantage of the Site/Application.


Uses made of your information

We use your personal information which we collect to:

  • enable us to provide you with the services and information offered through the Site/Application and which you request;
  • audit the downloading of the Application and data from the Site/Application;
  • improve the layout and/or content of the pages of the Site/Application and customise them for users;
  • identify visitors to the Site;
  • carry out research on our users' demographics;
  • send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our products and services.

You can tell us not to contact you with information regarding our products and services, either at the point such information is collected on the Site/Application (by checking or un-checking (as directed) the relevant box) or, where you do not wish us to continue to use your information in this way, by following the unsubscribe instructions on any communications sent to you. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using the Contacting us details at the end of this privacy policy.


Information sharing

We may disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to the Site, users of the Application in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers, sponsors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information.

In the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party.

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cyber crime or to protect the Site/Application or the rights, property or personal safety of any person.

 


External links

The Site/Application may, from time to time, contain links to external sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.


Security

We place great importance on the security of all personal information associated with our users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent it.

You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via the Site/Application whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submission is at your own risk.

It is advisable to close your browser when you have finished your user session to help ensure others do not access your personal information if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place.


Storage of your information

Any personal information which we collect is sent to and stored on secure servers located in the United Kingdom. Such storage is necessary in order to process the information. Personal information may be transferred by us to our other offices and/or to the third parties mentioned in the circumstances described above (see Information sharing), which may be situated outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA. The countries concerned may not have similar data protection laws to the EEA. Where we transfer your personal information we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected. By using the Site/Application, you agree to this storing, processing and/or transfer.


Your rights

You have a legal right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to a copy of all the personal information about you held by us. On request, we will provide you with a copy of this information. You also have a right to correct any errors in that information. As mentioned above, you have a right to prevent the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.


Contacting us

Please submit any questions, concerns or comments you have about this privacy policy or any requests concerning your personal data by email to info@clinova.co.uk